Sunday, February 28, 2010

Pimping Out My Car!

Look what I just bought for my car!

Isn't it the cutest!? Of course I won't be Mrs. Smith... but I fell in love with it I had to have it! I bought it from The Preppy Polka Dot on Etsy and her shop is FULL of a ton of cute stuff! She even can make customized Easter Pails! Go check her out I recommend it :)

Meanwhile I will be checking my mail obsessively waiting for my decal :)

Saturday, February 27, 2010

R.I.P. Daddy :(

Not my Daddy - my daddy passed away 5 years ago.

Cesar Milan's Daddy :( Jose and I love Cesar Milan and the dog whisperer and have ALWAYS loved his loyal dog, Daddy. Daddy died a couple days ago at the age of 16. He was such a great dog, watching him on the show and how calm he was around these hyper and crazy dogs - he was such a good example, especially because he was this massive pitbull.

We miss Daddy very much. God Bless Daddy

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Ohh Old Navy...

Oohh Old Navy...why do you do this to me when I have a wedding to save for??

Why do you have to throw this adorable pink scarf in my face??

Than throw a matching umberlla at me too!?
And this shirt is just so appealing to me...

But this is the shirt I close my eyes and dream of ... and dream of warm weather along with it...

I will keep you all in my shopping bag and watch you weekly, waiting for you to go on sale and than I will JUMP you! :)

Monday, February 22, 2010

My Weekend Recap!

My weekend was nothing special lol I'll be honest... I watched my fiance play my Lego Star Wars game [yes I play Lego video games - I have Batman, Star Wars and Indiana Jones and can not WAIT for Harry Potter in May cos Harry Potter is my FAVE!! All of these are actually lol] Anyway... im THIS close to finishing but he wants to finish it for me! lol

Ooh and Saturday my fellow friend who is engaged, Wendy and I went to register at Crate and Barrel!! It was soooo much fun! I'm dying to do it again! We had food and yummy mimosa's for breakfast! Got some free makeup from Mary Kay and had the whole store to ourselves! :) I registered for 26 things! Ooh and we got a goody bag!

I was sooo excited to get home and open it! And when I did I was quite delighted to find 2 champagne flutes!

And Look!! On the rim its shaped like a heart! Aww...

YaY! One less thing to buy for our wedding :) I actually had a dream last night about our wedding and it was chaos!! I couldn't get the menus down on the table before guests went to sit lol

Anyway Today I actually have off from work :) and my fiance might play hookie and since its actually a NICE day for once maybe I can convince him to take me out somewhere!

Thursday, February 18, 2010

My Crate and Barrel Wish List

As I said before this Saturday I am going with my friend Wendy [who is also engaged] to register at Crate and Barrel! Whoo! Now in my head I am considering this my "dream" registry - because for some reason I HIGHLY doubt anyone will get me anything from here. I don't know why I just do lol

So I went there with Jose to check it out and tell me what he think I should register for. We both walked around the store and alot of stuff called to me - and some of it to him too ;)
Like this tuxedo dinnerware set. Because you know we got a thing for all thinks black & white :)
And this little fiesta "spice" bowls is what they called them were screaming at me to register for them! I thought they are adorable - wouldnt tortilla chips look so appetizing in them??
Than Beer glasses... why? Because we don't have any! So screw it! Lets register for some!

And these candle pillar holders are gorgeous - and really cheap. C'mon! Someone's GOTTA buy the CHEAP stuff!

And this is my ultimate dream item from Crate and Barrel... Jose and I have fallen in love with this bed set.

It would go perfectly with our bedroom (and I've been on the hunt for new bedsheets for our bedroom for a year and a half probably) so I don't know if I should register for it or just keep it in my favorites and babysit it waiting to see when it will be reduced than jump at it and buy it!

Either way I am PUMPED to go on Saturday! We get food, drinks and a take-home gift! Yaaay!! :) Any other stores having registry events like this??

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

I Know its early but...

These are the absolute greatest cufflinks to give my fiance as a little wedding present :)

I found them at The Clay Collection's shop on ETSY and my jaw dropped! I was looking for PS3 cufflinks [and they did have them!] but when I saw the LOST cufflinks I was sold! I don't know what Jose loves more... his PS3 or LOST but I KNOW he will LOOOOVE this!

It's amazing the things you find on etsy!

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Viva Elvis!

I LOVE Cirque du Soleil! The first time I went to Vegas 2 years ago I saw LOVE and was blown away! I grew up on the beatles and love the Beatles so it was an emotional experience too for me :) My dad loved the Beatles and since he passed away 5 years ago, any way to hear music and think of him is great :)

But my dad liked the Beatles - and LOVED Elvis! And isn't it INSANE that now there is a Cirque du Soleil show with the music of ELVIS!? Called VIVA ELVIS!
Now I am DYING to go back to Vegas for the 3rd time and see Viva Elvis! I will lose it... my dad LOVED elvis!! And I saw footage of it on E! News and it looks amazing!

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Is My Fiance Nuts??

Or is it possible to pull off a wedding for $15,000 dollars??

Because he says it totally is!

With our wedding in April, about 100-120 people, 60 a head at the one place we REALLY like... Is it possible??

Friday, February 12, 2010

Couples Retreat Was...


Honestly it was EH. Thank GOD I didnt go see this in the theatres when it came out [and i reaaally wanted to too lol] because I totally would have been dissapointed. It was funny, just not AS funny as I expected it to be.

But it made me want to go to Bora Bora so bad! Thats where the movie is filmed and it was just GORGEOUS! Hmm... maybe a honeymoon idea?? :)

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Sexy Time!

OOoh yes its Sexy Time! Well everyday is sexy time [unless you're tired or whatever lol] but with Valentines Day coming up I always see it as a chance to spice up sexy time. I always try to get some cute lingerie to wear for Jose... but this year I didn't lol. This year I saw this and HAD to get it! Love Darts!

The idea sounds so fun! Just throw the dart and whatever it lands on you have to do to your lova and vice versa :) I am soo excited it is SUPPOSED to come today but when I looked out the window and saw the weather men were actually right for once...

The first thing I thought was Damn! Now Im not gonna get my love darts!

Monday, February 8, 2010

Weekend Recap

Hi Guys! Its Monday... again. I'm heading to work in 45 minutes :( than going out with a BUNCH of people that work in my district to say goodbye to our district manager. She's the BEST and she's moving [to Florida! Cant get any further!] So we are going out to eat and saying goodbye! It should be fun :)

Friday I went out shopping with my mom all day and bought Jose's valentines gift :) Ooh la la! Than Saturday after work, Jose and I went to see my sister Barbara's husband's band play. They were pretty good - a cover band. I took some pics, alot of them came out really dark.

They had some gooood food there so we ate and drank. Here's Jose and my sister Ann after a couple of them lol

And me and Ann. I barely have any pictures of me and Ann so I jumped to get one with her! When I told my sisters I was engaged, they cried! lol [they are technically my half sisters since my dad got married once before but we dont like to call each other HALF sisters] lol

Than Sunday it was the SUPERBOWL!! And we had a bunch of friends over watching it at our apartment - our apartments pretty big to fit all of us :) We bought a cookie cake at Stop & Shop for the team we were pulling for!

And THEY WON!! Whoo!! The saints deserved it! But this is a baseball household... so more than anything we were excited football is over because now its BASEBALL SEASON!! [in a month when spring training begins!! :)]
Oh and I dressed Riddle up because it is FREEZING up here in Jersey and I didnt want him to be cold with us. So he looked nice and preppy while watching football :)

That was my weekend in a nutshell - and my first weekend recap! Whoo! :)

Friday, February 5, 2010

We are Registering!!

February 20th... guess where I will be registering??

image courtesy of crate and barrel
Yes! Me and my fabulous friend, Wendy [who ALSO got engaged on Christmas JUST LIKE ME!] are going to register at the crate and barrel wedding event!! We are SOO excited!! I LOVE crate and barrel and am gonna register my ass off! This time around the guys aren't coming - but Jose can't wait to register at Target! Whoo!! :)

But what do I register for?? Jose and I all ready are living together so we have most of what we NEED... even though we could use new dishes and cups and stuff. Hmm... I gotta go web browsing :) Where do you guys register??

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Mirror Mirror On My Wall..

You Are So Freakin Sexy!
You fit in sooo well in my living room and you make me happy that now I can finally see what I fully look like before walking out of the house! And you filled that empty hole in my living room and now it feels complete and cozy :)

Monday, February 1, 2010

The BEST Drugstore Lipgloss!!

Happy February First [and monday... blah] Everyone!! How was your weekend??

Mine was... okay. lol I didn't do anything really so I have nothing much to share. I DID have off the whole weekend though - Friday, Saturday AND Sunday! [That just DOESNT happen in retail].

First, thank you to all my new subscribers!! :) I'm glad you stumbled upon my blog, I'll stumble upon yours next! Second, have I mentioned I'm the Beauty Manager at my local CVS?? Well I am - I'm in charge of all things beauty! Its my job to know whats good, whats popular, whats good for YOU... all that stuff. And Ladies! I have discovered the BEST DRUGSTORE LIPGLOSS! I mean I try product and product cos people come in and wanna know so I've tried it ALL! And I have heard alot about it and we FINALLY got it at our store on thursday and I was blown away! Its the next Maybelline Color Sensational Lip Gloss!

I am someone that when new Nail polish and Lip Products come out.. I HAVE to try it! So I grabbed a lip gloss, told a q-tip and tried it and i was AMAZED! There are like... 15 shades [the above one is glamourous guava i believe] but what I love is each shade glides on, stays on and tastes like the scent it says! Like I bought CHERRY BLOOM which is a neautral and it tastes like cherry blossom [oooh!] and goes on so good! I bought 2! And I might buy more!

It is seriously the best lip gloss out there right now. Maybelline has another color sensation lip gloss in a stick form but this is waaaay better! You HAVE to go searching and let me know what you think! :)

For now, thats all I have to say about my weekend :) I'm off to work to set up my store for all the new cosmetic products coming in! This is going to take me all week but this is my FAVORITE time of year! Whoo! Hope You all have a good monday and February 1st!!